Select Page

Please note that it usually takes around seven working days to process a request for proof of qualification/registration, and can take longer during periods of high demand. Please ensure that you leave sufficient time for your request to be processed. If you require a certificate please:

 

  • Ensure you provide us with all the necessary information to avoid your request being rejected.
  • Do not re-contact us once you have applied. Your certificate will be dispatched automatically by email once it has been processed and we will be in touch should we require any further information from you.
  • Due to Covid-19 delays in the post, and ARB remote working, do not send paper copies of your application.  We cannot guarantee they will be received and processed within the deadline.  Send all materials as a scan or image to info@arb.org.uk
  • Make your payment by bank transfer before submitting your application, using your Registration number as the payment reference. If you are not registered, please use your full name as the reference.
    Our bank details are  details for paying by bank transfer are:
    Natwest Plc – Sort Code – 60 – 09 – 15
    Account Number 36172618
    Architects Registration Board
  • Currently the fee for the certificate is £40, this will rise to £80 for applications made after 1 January 2022.
  • For payments from overseas, you will need to use this code: IBAN: GB33 NWBK 6009 1536 1726 18 ensuring that the full fee is received in cleared funds.

EU certificate (UK-qualified up to and including Part 2 level)

These certificates are only available to EEA citizens or those who have other enforceable EU rights, e.g. the spouse of an EEA national. This will confirm that you hold qualifications which meet the minimum standards for automatic recognition of qualifications as set out in Article 46 of Directive 2005/36/EC. Typically, this will permit another EEA country to recognise your qualifications as equivalent to their own national qualifications at the same level, and if applicable, access to its final qualifying examinations etc.

EU registered certificate (UK-qualified up to and including Part 3 level)

These certificates are only available to EEA citizens or those who have other enforceable EU rights, e.g. the spouse of an EEA national. This will confirm that you hold qualifications which meet the minimum standards for automatic recognition of qualifications as set out in Article 46 of Directive 2005/36/EC, and that you have secured the UK ‘accompanying certificate’ of Part 3, as required under Annex V (5.7.1) of the Directive. Typically, this should enable another EEA state to recognise your qualifications for access to the profession of architect without any further compensation measures.